Privacy Policy

Kindly note that we are not a financial or stock market advisory company. We don't provide stock recommendations or stock analysis service. We don't execute orders or buy/sell stocks on behalf of anyone. We don't have any personal interest in promoting any particular company. We are not guaranteeing profit out of stock market by becoming a registered member of My Stock Alarm. My Stock Alarm is an online tool to help you monitor your stocks.

This Privacy Policy ('Privacy Policy') explains the collection, use, and disclosure of 'personal information' by My Stock Alarm, through the website that operates at http://mystockalarm.com. Furthermore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the websites operated by affiliates of My Stock Alarm.

In addition, additional or supplemental Privacy Policy terms ('Supplemental Privacy Policy Terms') may apply to a particular Website or service provided thereon. All such Supplemental Privacy Policy Terms will be accessible for you to read either within, or through your use of, that Website or service.

This Privacy Policy also explains our commitment to you with respect to our use and disclosure of non personal browsing and site usage data that My Stock Alarm collects as the provider of the Website. That commitment is contained in a 'Data Usage Policy,' below.

As used in this policy, 'personal information' means information that would allow a party to identify you such as, for example, your name, email address or location, telephone number or other details.

By accessing the website or using My Stock Alarm service, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Our Principles
  2. Personal Information My Stock Alarm Collects
  3. The use of cookies
  4. What My Stock Alarm does with the Personal Information
  5. Disclosures of Personal Information
  6. Security of Personal Information Collected via the Website
  7. Data Usage Policy: Non Personal Browsing and Site Usage Information
  8. Reorganization or Spin-Offs
  9. Children
  10. Third-Party Sites
  11. Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

Our Principles

My Stock Alarm is committed to handling responsibly the information and data we collect about you through our website, whether personal information or non personal browsing and site usage data. We have designed our Privacy Policy and our Data Usage Policy consistent with the following principles (the 'Principles'):

Personal Information My Stock Alarm Collects

We may collect personal information at several places on the website, including without limitation: when you provide us with your personal information such as by sending an email to us or signing up.

The use of cookies

Cookies are text files containing information which makes it possible to identify repeated visitors exclusively for the duration of their visit to our web pages. Cookies are stored on the hard disk of your computer and do not cause any damage there. The cookies of our internet pages do not contain any personal data on you. Cookies will save you having to enter data several times, facilitate the transmission of specific contents and will help us to identify those parts of our online service that are particularly popular. This will enable us, among other things, to adapt our web pages exactly to your requirements. If you want, you can deactivate the use of cookies any time by changing the preferences of your browser. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to see how you can make these changes.

Disclosures of Personal Information

In general, it is not My Stock Alarm practice to disclose personal information to third parties. We may share personal information in two instances:

First, My Stock Alarm may share personal information with our contractors and service providers in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the website or the services.

Second, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Master Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If My Stock Alarm is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, My Stock Alarm will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or My Stock Alarm is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.

Security of Personal Information Collected via the Website.

My Stock Alarm has implemented reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information that My Stock Alarm stores and controls. However, no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We will post a reasonably prominent notice to the website if any such security breach occurs.

Data Usage Policy: Non Personal Browsing and Site Usage Information

Our Data Usage Policy covers how we maintain and use information about you that is collected by our website and server logs, including when you log into a website using your My Stock Alarm user account.

Any other non-personal information that we collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.

Reorganization or Spin-Offs

My Stock Alarm may transfer some or all of your personal and/or non personal browsing information to a third party as a result of a reorganization, spin-off or similar transaction. Upon such transfer, the acquirer's privacy policy will apply. In such event, My Stock Alarm will use reasonable efforts to notify you and to ensure that at the time of the transaction the acquirer's privacy policy complies with the Principles.

Children

The Websites are not directed at children under the age of 13. Consistent with the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Our Master Terms of Use specifically prohibit anyone using our Websites from submitting any personally identifiable information about persons under 13 years of age. Any person who provides their personal information to My Stock Alarm through the Website represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

Third-Party Sites

The Websites may include links to other websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other websites.

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the Effective Date below. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Websites constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

Questions?

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at support@mystockalarm.com

Effective Date: September 05, 2010